RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Bluetooth, XBee, RF......

RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby wws » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:00 pm

I am building a RF remote control car.
So i have at least few functions on this projects.
For example, if i need motor forward and turn right, how i transmit my data at the same time?
Do this module transmit bit by bit or few bits simultaneously?
How it work?

Thank for your reply in advance.
wws
Freshie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby ober » Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:24 am

wws, if you are using RF module alone, it will transmit logic of 1 pin only and of course at the receiver, it will receive the logic of 1 bit too.

If you are using RF module + Decoder and Encoder such as PT2262 and PT2272, it can provide 4 bit parallel input (at transmitter) and output(receiver).

Alternatively, you can use what is being done in Cytron DIY project, PR16: http://www.cytron.com.my/viewProduct.php?pid=AigaJw8ZFSsNLQckJiwCJLr9gLfrjz36F784ihOkttg=&store=

Please study the document, schematic, sample source under "Useful Document" tab. Hope that help you.

Do share your progress with us.
Ober Choo
Cytron Technologies Sdn Bhd
www.cytron.com.my
User avatar
ober
Moderator
 
Posts: 1486
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:03 pm

Re: RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby wws » Fri Jan 08, 2010 1:31 am

Thank for the guideline.
So if i am using PT2262 and PT2272, i only can transmit 4 bits parallel input right?
what if i want to transmit at least 6 bits parallel input?
Can it be done using PIC microcontroller as shown at PR16's document?

Thank.
wws
Freshie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby ober » Thu Jan 14, 2010 3:18 pm

PR16 does not use encoder or decoder. The PIC connected to RF send/receive data bit by bit with UART. If you want to have PIC, it can be any bit size that you want to transmit, just program it.
Ober Choo
Cytron Technologies Sdn Bhd
www.cytron.com.my
User avatar
ober
Moderator
 
Posts: 1486
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:03 pm

Re: RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby wws » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:55 am

oic...
As i referred to the PR16, i download the "useful document" and i try form the same circuit and modify one of the transmit data to 0b00000000, and burn the Hex code in my pic. I tried testing the signal by adding 1 led at the data pin of the RF module transmitter. At last i found that the led turn on although i am set the uart_send(0b00000000) and no button is pressed at that moment.
Why?
wws
Freshie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby sich » Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:05 pm

What do u mean by
wws WROTE:At last i found that the led turn on although i am set the uart_send(0b00000000) and no button is pressed at that moment.
?
It should be due to the idle state of UART is always 'high' & your led is active-high.
~> How to ask QUESTIONS the SMART way in FORUM? <~
User avatar
sich
Moderator
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 2:15 pm

Re: RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby shahrul » Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:53 pm

You can clarify your own signal. That transmit data using UART, then you can do 8bit data function.
Ex, you send UART data 0x01, motor forward. you send UART data 0x02, motor reverse.
How many data and how fast it send, depending on capability of the RF Module. I think RF315 is slower, can't fast data transfer and can't send to many data.
User avatar
shahrul
Professional
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:54 pm
Location: Selangor

Re: RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby A380 » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:37 am

wws WROTE:At last i found that the led turn on although i am set the uart_send(0b00000000) and no button is pressed at that moment.
Why?


May be it is because of RF interference from your environment. You should have a digital filter in software to avoid it.
User avatar
A380
Discoverer
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:44 pm
Location: Malaysia

Re: RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby A380 » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:44 am

shahrul WROTE:I think RF315 is slower, can't fast data transfer and can't send to many data.


315MHz is RF frequency, not the data frequency. Normally data frequency is lower than RF frequency.
User avatar
A380
Discoverer
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 2:44 pm
Location: Malaysia

Re: RF 315 - How to transmit more than 1 data simultaneously?

Postby shahrul » Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:05 pm

A380 WROTE:
shahrul WROTE:I think RF315 is slower, can't fast data transfer and can't send to many data.


315MHz is RF frequency, not the data frequency. Normally data frequency is lower than RF frequency.

I know that RF frequency. I mean, that module can't operate fast data transfer. Using UART, just use low baud rate for that module.
User avatar
shahrul
Professional
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:54 pm
Location: Selangor


Return to Wireless Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests