Xbee Digimesh

Bluetooth, XBee, RF......

Xbee Digimesh

Postby JTWC » Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:27 pm

Can i do this ?

1.all xbee pro module from the starter kit, updated to digimesh 2.4 ver 8003 firmware
2.PC connected to xbee module through SKXBEE
3.another xbee module connected to a microcontroller

Can the 2 modules communicate ? (UART communication)
Can it support routing ?
JTWC
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:03 pm

Re: Xbee Digimesh

Postby ober » Mon Dec 05, 2011 2:28 pm

We never try to upgrade the XBee to DigiMesh, but from the threads of other forum, series 1 support Digimesh which you still need to change the firmware using X-CTU. The XBee modules Cytron have (XBee or XBee PRO) are series 1, or sometime called XBee 802.15.4.

You need to try the communication part and we never tested it.
Ober Choo
Cytron Technologies Sdn Bhd
www.cytron.com.my
User avatar
ober
Moderator
 
Posts: 1441
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:03 pm

Re: Xbee Digimesh

Postby JTWC » Mon Dec 05, 2011 3:01 pm

Thank you for the info.
can I connect my xbee module directly to the microcontroller
or do I have to use the SKXBEE ?
JTWC
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 6:03 pm

Re: Xbee Digimesh

Postby robosang » Mon Dec 05, 2011 9:12 pm

Emmmmm.... Xbee module is 3.3V, if your micrcocontroller is 3.3V, it should be fine. Else you might need an additional voltage regulator and level shifter to interface 5V microcontroller to 3.3V XBee.
robosang
Expert
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:37 pm


Return to Wireless Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

cron