XBee problem

Bluetooth, XBee, RF......

XBee problem

Postby soongkhim » Tue Jan 03, 2012 1:29 pm

Hi,
I'm new to XBee.
one:
I have 2 Xbee here. May i know how do i connect Xbee in order to let a XBee to become a permanent transmitter and another XBee becomes a permanent receiver (i know xbee is a transceiver).

two:
XBee can transmit a bit data at a time. What is the period of one bit/frequency of one bit?

Please advice.
Thanks.
soongkhim
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:59 pm

Re: XBee problem

Postby shahrul » Tue Jan 03, 2012 3:14 pm

1. XBee no need special connection or nothing to program to become Transmitter or Receiver. It's directly can transmit and receive, so depends your microcontroller program to evaluate that.

2. XBee normally operates using UART. So, the transfer rate depends the baudrate. Eq baudrate 9600, it's 9600 bit per second data transfer.
User avatar
shahrul
Professional
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:54 pm
Location: Selangor

Re: XBee problem

Postby soongkhim » Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:30 pm

For a XBee to become a transmitter, I need to connect VCC,GND and DOUT to my microcontroller only?
And receiver : VCC, GND and DIN only?

Thank you.
soongkhim
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:59 pm

Re: XBee problem

Postby robosang » Tue Jan 03, 2012 9:05 pm

I think is the other way around. DOUT is referring to the XBee wired output, not the wireless output, so if you want that particular XBee to become transmitter, you want the microcontroller to send data to its DIN. 8-)
robosang
Expert
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:37 pm

Re: XBee problem

Postby soongkhim » Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:56 pm

Hi,
mean that if i want XBee to react as a receiver, i just need to connect Vcc, GND and DOUT pin only ?
soongkhim
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:59 pm

Re: XBee problem

Postby robosang » Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:49 pm

soongkhim WROTE:Hi,
mean that if i want XBee to react as a receiver, i just need to connect Vcc, GND and DOUT pin only ?

Yes, basically is that only. But bare in mind it is 3.3V operation.
robosang
Expert
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:37 pm

Re: XBee problem

Postby ecrumb » Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:44 am

hi..i have 2 XBee..how to differentiate those XBee to make them function as transmitter and receiver?
am i need to program them?
ecrumb
Freshie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:56 am

Re: XBee problem

Postby shahrul » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:22 pm

ecrumb WROTE:hi..i have 2 XBee..how to differentiate those XBee to make them function as transmitter and receiver?
am i need to program them?

The XBee is transceiver, no need to setting to make them transmitter or receiver or both.
User avatar
shahrul
Professional
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 9:54 pm
Location: Selangor

Re: XBee problem

Postby robosang » Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:04 am

tak faham faham.... 8-)

Highlighted so many times...... XBee is a transceiver, combination of transmitter and receiver. It can transmit data and also receive data. Like a human, you can listen and speak :mrgreen:

Is up to you whether you want to connect DIN or DOUT. As long as you configure the MY address and DL address accordingly, you can use it.
robosang
Expert
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:37 pm

Re: XBee problem

Postby ecrumb » Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:27 am

how i want to interface between with ifc system containing ifc-xb01 since IFC Computer Interface Card do not support ifc-xb01?

pls help me..i cant find a solution..
ecrumb
Freshie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:56 am

Next

Return to Wireless Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests