SKBEE can't bet DETECTED by the X-CTU

Bluetooth, XBee, RF......

SKBEE can't bet DETECTED by the X-CTU

Postby HUSSEINMOHSEN » Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:15 pm

hello and very good evening to all brilliant people...

guys I need your kind help

I have bought two xbee-s1, and SKBEE (without module), I have setup the X-CTU software and follow the xbee tutorial as it is, I have updated the formware, and the X-CTU could find the COM PORT, but when I press "READ" it shows me "can't communicate with modem" as figure1
...
I have followed the same instructions for firmware corruption as the link below:
http://forum.cytron.com.my/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=3380&p=3676&hilit=XBee+firmware#p3676

after that I pressed "WRITE" not "READ", and then it showed me the "wrong write to modem" as figure2

please help me as your much possible,,, thanks to all in advanced...
Attachments
figure 1.jpg
figure 1
figure 1.jpg (53.27 KiB) Viewed 4213 times
figure2.jpg
figure 2
HUSSEINMOHSEN
Freshie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:07 am

Re: SKBEE can't bet DETECTED by the X-CTU

Postby hyng » Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:20 am

Have you succeed to test/query the XBee module?
User avatar
hyng
Moderator
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:35 am

Re: SKBEE can't bet DETECTED by the X-CTU

Postby HUSSEINMOHSEN » Fri Mar 15, 2013 1:08 pm

Nope, as many as I try to test/query ... it displays figure 1 for me
HUSSEINMOHSEN
Freshie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:07 am

Re: SKBEE can't bet DETECTED by the X-CTU

Postby robosang » Sat Mar 16, 2013 7:58 am

Are you choosing the correct COM port? Is the driver for COM being installed correctly?

I have this before for my XBee module, but I re-load the firmware and it works fine.
robosang
Expert
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:37 pm

Re: SKBEE can't bet DETECTED by the X-CTU

Postby nuffy » Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:06 am

just go to digi international website for manual xbee reboot...i also got that problem..you have to go to terminal ( on tne xctu) then select and deselect some box and then u type "B" on the terminal..it will manually boot your xbee..my xbee gone crazy after i set to end device, the loading was not even finish correctly..my pc cannot detect my xbee.the led on skxbee also not blinking like always...after i did all the process ..BAMM!! myxbee works fine now...i hope this will help you..
nuffy
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:02 am


Return to Wireless Device

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron