Page 1 of 2

using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (LM3)

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:42 am
by aramaitii
Hi guys,

I want to build PR11 but using PIC16F877A , and I have started study on this matter, but I not clear do I had to change power supply for this circuit or maintain power supply circuit was provided in PR11?.any idea and suggestion.

Re: using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 12:20 pm
by zhenning
Hi,

Most of the power supply need not to be changed unless it's a mcu that uses different power supply. Please check the configuration word and pinout. Some of the PIC differ from one series to another.

Re: using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 9:08 am
by aramaitii
yes. I still use same power supply, but i don't understand for PIC16F876A only use 1 port VDD and 2 port VSS and PIC16F877A using 2 port VDD and VSS ..do I need to just connect both VDD and VSS to the source and ground? .actually, I just want to change the LCD portC connection to portD, in details, i want to change RC0-RC7 with RD0-RD7 for LCD connection..

Re: using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:55 am
by Idris
Yes just connect VDD to 5V and VSS to GND. You can change PORT for LCD connection from C to D, since the SK40C is using the PORTD, you can refer the coding on SK40C page/tutorial.

Re: using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 7:33 pm
by aramaitii
oh ,ok guys.
i get it. tq . :P

Re: using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:55 pm
by hamdi_nik
I have bought temperature control system using LM35 (PR11). After, I have wire up my project with all the component according to schematic. But now its not working,LCD only can see light up, the rest whole project not working LM35 and reset button also cant function

Re: using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 1:00 pm
by hamdi_nik
I have bought temperature control system using LM35 (PR11). After, I have wire up my project with all the component according to schematic. But now its not working,LCD only can see light up, the rest whole project not working LM35 and reset button also cant function. in MPLAB IDE that code failed to build

Build C:\Users\Hamdi Nik\Desktop\project\project for device 16F877A
Using driver C:\Program Files (x86)\HI-TECH Software\PICC\9.80\bin\picc.exe

Make: The target "C:\Users\Hamdi Nik\Desktop\project\PR11.p1" is out of date.
Executing: "C:\Program Files (x86)\HI-TECH Software\PICC\9.80\bin\picc.exe" --pass1 "C:\Users\Hamdi Nik\Desktop\DIY-PR11-PIC16F876A-master\PIC16F876A DIY PR11\Source File\PR11.c" -q --chip=16F877A -P --runtime=default --opt=default -D__DEBUG=1 -g --asmlist "--errformat=Error [%n] %f; %l.%c %s" "--msgformat=Advisory[%n] %s" "--warnformat=Warning [%n] %f; %l.%c %s"
Error [192] C:\Users\Hamdi Nik\Desktop\DIY-PR11-PIC16F876A-master\PIC16F876A DIY PR11\Source File\PR11.c; 322.1 undefined identifier "GO"

********** Build failed! **********

Re: using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 3:42 pm
by Nurul.Syuhada
Hi Hamdi.

The error that you get is due to the source code is not compatible with the compiler that you used. You can download the updated source file in this Github Link.

Sorry for the inconvenience. :)

Re: using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (

PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:33 am
by hamdi_nik
Nurul.Syuhada WROTE:Hi Hamdi.

The error that you get is due to the source code is not compatible with the compiler that you used. You can download the updated source file in this Github Link.

Sorry for the inconvenience. :)


thanks a lot to Nurul.Syuhada
I have done this project successful. I want to ask something. It is possible if i replace the temperature sensor with humidity sensor (hr202 or dht11)?

Re: using PIC16F877A Automatic Fan Speed using Temperature (

PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:20 pm
by Apis210
Possible and you need to modify the code accordingly. :ugeek: