NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Announcement of new product, new information, ROBOTICs competition, exhibition and more.....

NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby Ali_Challenger » Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:11 am

fourm.png
NuTiny-SDK-NUC140 (Blue PCB Board)
Hi,
when use the USB port "J1: USB port in NuTiny-EVB-NUC140" for the "NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit" for HID environment do we have to power up the kit from external power supply or not?! thanks.
Ali Challenger
Master Student @ FKEKK-MENC-UTEM
Mob.0187895080
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Challeng ... 8039157929
User avatar
Ali_Challenger
Apprentice
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:07 pm
Location: Melaka

Re: NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby ober » Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:44 pm

It depends on the current requirement of your project. Since you are using HID, the USB connection must be there, so if the current consumption is not high, just use the power from USB.
Ober Choo
Cytron Technologies Sdn Bhd
www.cytron.com.my
User avatar
ober
Moderator
 
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:03 pm

Re: NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby Ali_Challenger » Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:59 pm

Actually I just used the example that provided with the kit, this example used to run the NuTiny as a mouse or keyboard.
So I uploaded to code by using the programmer/ debugger that located on the right side of the kit and its uploaded successfully but, when I moved the USB cable to the left side HID J1 that connected to the ARM chip it doesn't shows any response even the power LED indicator doesn't power up ?!
Ali Challenger
Master Student @ FKEKK-MENC-UTEM
Mob.0187895080
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Challeng ... 8039157929
User avatar
Ali_Challenger
Apprentice
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:07 pm
Location: Melaka

Re: NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby ober » Mon Nov 03, 2014 5:02 pm

Just check the schematic and the board itself, the Nutiny board does not populate diode D1. As I understand from Nuvoton engineering team, the D1 is not populated is due to protection purpose.

NuTiny D1.jpg


Try solder a schottky diode as shown will solve the problem.

NuTiny + Diode.jpg
Ober Choo
Cytron Technologies Sdn Bhd
www.cytron.com.my
User avatar
ober
Moderator
 
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:03 pm

Re: NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby Ali_Challenger » Tue Nov 04, 2014 12:25 pm

Thank you pretty much Mr. ober, for your help.
I tried it and it's work perfectly.
Ali Challenger
Master Student @ FKEKK-MENC-UTEM
Mob.0187895080
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Challeng ... 8039157929
User avatar
Ali_Challenger
Apprentice
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:07 pm
Location: Melaka

Re: NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby Ali_Challenger » Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:06 pm

Good evening,

How can I change the pins output voltage of this board?!

Is it work fine if I desoldered the shown resistor (actually I think it's not a resistor, it's just a jumper because i checked it shows 0 ohm), and then solder a jumper instead so I can easily change between 5V and 3.3V ?!?

Please advise me.
Thanks
Attachments
NUC140VE3CN.jpg
Ali Challenger
Master Student @ FKEKK-MENC-UTEM
Mob.0187895080
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Challeng ... 8039157929
User avatar
Ali_Challenger
Apprentice
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:07 pm
Location: Melaka

Re: NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby ober » Mon Dec 15, 2014 9:39 am

Yes, you can. But that decide the power from ICE (programmer) to the target board.
Ober Choo
Cytron Technologies Sdn Bhd
www.cytron.com.my
User avatar
ober
Moderator
 
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:03 pm

Re: NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby Ali_Challenger » Mon Dec 15, 2014 7:54 pm

Ok, thanks a lot Eng. Ober, for your reply.

But what about the programming voltage? I mean when I want to upload a program to the target "NUC140VE3AN" I have to select 3.3V only and after that change to 5V ?! or I can directly programming it via 5V?

Thank you.
Ali Challenger
Master Student @ FKEKK-MENC-UTEM
Mob.0187895080
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Challeng ... 8039157929
User avatar
Ali_Challenger
Apprentice
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:07 pm
Location: Melaka

Re: NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby Idris » Mon Dec 22, 2014 10:58 am

Hi Ali_Challenger,

Ali_Challenger wrote:But what about the programming voltage? I mean when I want to upload a program to the target "NUC140VE3AN" I have to select 3.3V only and after that change to 5V ?! or I can directly programming it via 5V?


Yes, you can directly programming it via 5V.
Cytron Technologies invest time and resources providing tutorial, training and support for STEM education and maker movement. We need your support by purchasing products from Cytron Technologies. Thanks.
http://www.cytron.com.my
User avatar
Idris
Moderator
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:28 pm
Location: Pulau Pinang

Re: NuTiny ARM Cortex-M0 Starter Kit

Postby Ali_Challenger » Mon Dec 22, 2014 10:03 pm

Idris wrote:Hi Ali_Challenger,

Ali_Challenger wrote:But what about the programming voltage? I mean when I want to upload a program to the target "NUC140VE3AN" I have to select 3.3V only and after that change to 5V ?! or I can directly programming it via 5V?


Yes, you can directly programming it via 5V.



Thank you pretty much Eng. Idris, I will give it a try later.
Ali Challenger
Master Student @ FKEKK-MENC-UTEM
Mob.0187895080
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Challeng ... 8039157929
User avatar
Ali_Challenger
Apprentice
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:07 pm
Location: Melaka


Return to News and Event

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron