Page 2 of 3

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:13 pm
by hyng
There is a test button on SC08A. Can you please try to press that button and see if the servo is turning not? Anyway, if you can post some photos of your connection here would be helpful too.

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:48 pm
by dadieaxmal
con 1.jpg
con 1.jpg (81.83 KiB) Viewed 1145 times
robosang WROTE:This is where a photo of whole hardware will help :mrgreen:

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:55 pm
by dadieaxmal
hyng WROTE:There is a test button on SC08A. Can you please try to press that button and see if the servo is turning not? Anyway, if you can post some photos of your connection here would be helpful too.

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:58 pm
by dadieaxmal
hyng WROTE:There is a test button on SC08A. Can you please try to press that button and see if the servo is turning not? Anyway, if you can post some photos of your connection here would be helpful too.



sc08a power supply came from mc40se....
con 4.jpg
con 4.jpg (91.01 KiB) Viewed 1145 times

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 4:01 pm
by dadieaxmal
robosang WROTE:This is where a photo of whole hardware will help :mrgreen:


con 5.jpg
con 5.jpg (93.97 KiB) Viewed 1145 times

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 6:37 pm
by robosang
1st, are you sure the crocodile clip at bigger board is not shorting the adjacent pin? Seem to be the possibility to get short is very high, why you don you use a proper wiring? I have been using Female to Male Jumpers from Cytron, is very convenient, and safe :mrgreen:

As hyng suggested, there is a test button on SC08A, you should power up (with proper supply) and press that button. I think their user's manual show the basic setup right?

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:33 pm
by dadieaxmal
hyng WROTE:There is a test button on SC08A. Can you please try to press that button and see if the servo is turning not? Anyway, if you can post some photos of your connection here would be helpful too.


i already press the test button on sc08a butthe servo did not turning at all...

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:36 pm
by dadieaxmal
[quote="robosang"]1st, are you sure the crocodile clip at bigger board is not shorting the adjacent pin? Seem to be the possibility to get short is very high, why you don you use a proper wiring? I have been using Female to Male Jumpers from Cytron, is very convenient, and safe :mrgreen:

the crocodile clip is ok i just want to show my connection that's why i remove the insulation for more clear picture.... ;)

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 10:25 am
by hyng
Did the Green LED on SC08A lit ON? it is the indicator for 5V supply for MCU on SC08A. Both LED on SC08A must be turn ON.
If you have a multimeter, please measure the voltage of SC08A and also servo power.

Re: HOW TO CONTROL SC08A WITH MC40SE

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:57 pm
by dadieaxmal
hyng WROTE:Did the Green LED on SC08A lit ON? it is the indicator for 5V supply for MCU on SC08A. Both LED on SC08A must be turn ON.
If you have a multimeter, please measure the voltage of SC08A and also servo power.


Both Green and Orange LED is ON.....